Share on Facebook

Word Power: Test Your Knowledge of These Common Crossword Puzzle Answers

Certain otherwise obscure words show up repeatedly in crossword grids because they’re short, full of vowels or both. Take your solving skills to the next level by studying some crosswordese.

1 / 30
Crossword puzzle words: AriaPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Aria

A: Plot of land
B: Circle of refracted sky visible to underwater divers
C: Opera song for one accompanied voice

2 / 30
Male opera singerPhoto: Ivica Drusany/Shutterstock

Answer: C—Opera song for one accompanied voice

As in, “On days when she awoke in a cheery mood, Lesley would sing arias from L’elisir d’amore in the shower.”

Test your knowledge of these evocative adjectives!

3 / 30
Crossword puzzle words - ErnePhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Erne

A: Tall vase on a pedestal
B: Sea eagle
C: White fur made from ermine

4 / 30
Sea eaglePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Sea eagle

As in, “An erne snatched a fish from just under the water’s surface.”

You’ll love these amazing facts about the English language!

5 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - TsarPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Tsar

A: Emperor of Russia
B: Traitor
C: Successful entrepreneur

6 / 30
Tsar NicholasPhoto: Wikimedia Commons/Public Domain

Answer: A—Emperor of Russia

As in, “DNA from living relatives was used to authenticate the suspected remains of Tsar Nicholas II.”

Test your knowledge of these royal terms.

7 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - NibPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Nib

A: Small gold nugget
B: Mug handle
C: Point of a pen

8 / 30
Fountain pen nibPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Point of a pen

As in, “The secret to Derrick’s elegant handwriting was a fountain pen with a flexible nib.”

Up for another vocabulary challenge? Test your Word Power on words containing “P” and “Q.”

9 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - IrePhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Ire

A: Distaste
B: Envy
C: Anger

10 / 30
Angry womanPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Anger

As in, “The decision to make Parade Avenue a pedestrian-­only street drew a mixture of praise and ire from citizens.”

Admit it: you’re probably guilty of uttering these redundant phrases.

11 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - EcruPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Ecru

A: Light beige
B: Espresso foam
C: Sourdough starter leftover after baking

12 / 30
Light beige jacketPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Light beige

As in, “Ondrej convinced his landlord to let him add some colour to his apartment’s ecru walls.”

Can you pass this quiz of fourth grade spelling words?

13 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - IliaPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Ilia

A: Bacteria capable of causing sickness
B: Large bones in the upper half of the pelvis
C: Ear-shaped seashell

14 / 30
Pelvic bonesPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Large bones in the upper half of the pelvis

As in, “Sylvia fractured both her ilia by falling off her motorcycle.”

Find out how these 10 body parts got their names.

15 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - AridPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Arid

A: Very dry
B: Void of air
C: Solid as a rock

16 / 30
Brown lawnPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Very dry

As in, “Having moved to an arid climate, Vikram opted not to waste water on a lawn.”

Check out the English words that have different meanings in other languages.

17 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - PicaPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Pica

A: Tiny fish used to exfoliate feet
B: Craving to eat substances that aren’t foods
C: Hot pepper

18 / 30
Little boy climbing a wooden fencePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Craving to eat substances that aren’t foods

As in, “Young kids aren’t usually diagnosed with pica because it’s normal for them to chew on everything.”

You’ll never look at these palindrome words the same way again.

19 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - NardPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Nard

A: Person with an intense interest in a topic
B: Narcotics officer
C: Aromatic Himalayan plant

20 / 30
Spikenard plantPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Aromatic Himalayan plant

As in, “Nard is mentioned in the Bible as an erotic scent.”

How well do you know your insect terms? Put your vocabulary to the test.

21 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - StoaPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Stoa

A: Guard who remains immobile so long as there’s no threat
B: Covered walkway supported by evenly spaced columns
C: Unit of 100 soldiers

22 / 30
Ancient attractions in Athens, GreecePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Covered walkway supported by evenly spaced columns

As in, “The Stoa Poikile (“painted stoa”) of ancient Athens featured illustrations of battles.”

Take to the skies without leaving your chair by exploring these aviation terms.

23 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - EkePhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Eke

A: Frighten someone without intending to
B: Sneak past someone
C: Make something last by using it frugally

24 / 30
Woman on her laptopPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Make something last by using it frugally

As in, “Lucie eked out her remaining funds until her late paycheque finally arrived.”

These tricky crossword clues will leave you stumped!

25 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - EtuiPhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Etui

A: Accusation of betrayal
B: Musical composition for improving finger dexterity
C: Small ornamental case

26 / 30
Ornamental case for penPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Small ornamental case

As in, “Xuejiao kept sewing needles and a thimble in an antique silk etui.”

Brush up on these other words that will help you solve crossword puzzles.

27 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - EpeePhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Épée

A: Fencing sword with a bowl-shaped guard
B: French epic
C: Lace on the shoulder of a gown

28 / 30
FencingPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Fencing sword with a bowl-shaped guard

As in, “Paralympian épée fencers wear metal-lined aprons over their legs and wheelchairs.”

Familiarize yourself with these other famous French words.

29 / 30
Crossword puzzle answers - OdePhoto: Reader's Digest/Shutterstock

Ode

A: Lyric poem that addresses its subject in an irregular metre
B: Ambiguous prophecy whose meaning is understood only in retrospect
C: Song that laments a death

30 / 30
Woman making a speechPhoto: Shutterstock

Ode: A—Lyric poem that addresses its subject in an irregular metre

As in, “Pablo Neruda wrote odes to such commonplace objects as his socks, an onion and a bar of soap.”

Next, test your knowledge of these Canadian slang terms!