Share on Facebook

Word Power: Test Your Knowledge of Royal Terms

We may not all be whizzes like Elizabeth I—in addition to ruling England for 44 years, the queen spoke six languages. But take on this quiz and you shall have new words at your command.

1 / 30
Royal terms - pompPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #1: Pomp

A: Display of splendour
B: Tall furry hat
C: Royal fire brigade

2 / 30
Royal terms - crown jewelsPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Display of splendour

As in, “Spain’s King Felipe VI was sworn in at Parliament with minimal pomp and ceremony.”

This is how much the British crown jewels are actually worth.

3 / 30
Royal terms - interregnumPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #2: Interregnum

A: Interview with a head of state
B: Burial ceremony
C: Period between rulers

4 / 30
Royal terms - crownPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Period between rulers

As in, “After the queen died, a brief interregnum took place while her sons jostled for power.”

Find out what will happen when Queen Elizabeth dies.

5 / 30
Royal terms - ClarencePhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #3: Clarence

A: Prohibition of poaching
B: House of Windsor china pattern
C: Closed, four-wheeled horse-drawn carriage

6 / 30
Royal terms - royal carriage clarencePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Closed, four-wheeled horse-drawn carriage

As in, “Tourists admired the clarences in the royal stables.”

Don’t miss the funniest British royal family moments in pictures!

7 / 30
Royal terms - regentPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #4: Regent

A: Palace caretaker
B: Scarlet robe
C: Person standing in for an underage, incapacitated or absent monarch

8 / 30
King Mswati IIIPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Person standing in for an underage, incapacitated or absent monarch

As in, “King Mswati III’s mother was regent of Swaziland until he turned 18.”

Check out the most shocking royal family feuds of all time.

9 / 30
Royal terms - WonsamPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #5: Wonsam

A: Ceremonial overcoat of Korea’s female royalty and aristocracy
B: Marsupial on a coat of arms
C: Charming

10 / 30
Royal parade at Palace in Seoul, KoreaPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Ceremonial overcoat of Korea’s female royalty and aristocracy

As in, “The wonsam is associated with the Choson court, which spanned from the 14th to the 20th century.”

Find out what it’s really like working for the British royal family.

11 / 30
Royal terms - figureheadPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #6: Figurehead

A: Symbolic leader without real power
B: Monogrammed stationery
C: Royal accountant

12 / 30
Throne room in St. Petersburg, Russia - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Symbolic leader without real power


As in, “Many contemporary monarchs are merely figureheads.”

Find out the surprising things the Queen actually has the power to do.

13 / 30
Royal terms - noblesse obligePhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term#7: Noblesse oblige

A: Idea that privilege entails obligations
B: Duty of peasants to respect nobility
C: Labour owed to a feudal lord

14 / 30
Kate Middleton - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Idea that privilege entails obligations

As in, “Charity work is seen by some as part of the noblesse oblige of royalty.”

Here are 50 things you didn’t know about the British royal family.

15 / 30
Royal terms - liveryPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #8: Livery

A: Monarch’s allowance
B: Court etiquette
C: Servant’s uniform

16 / 30
King Louis XIV statuePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Servant’s uniform

As in, “Louis XIV’s retainers wore livery of red, white and blue.”

Don’t miss these hilarious history jokes!

17 / 30
Royal terms - primogeniturePhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #9: Primogeniture

A: Hereditary disease of Russian royalty
B: Participation by royalty in democratic governments
C: System in which the first-born child inherits all property or titles

18 / 30
Crown princess Victoria of SwedenPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—System in which the first-born child inherits all property or titles

As in, “In 1980, Sweden adopted absolute primogeniture so Princess Victoria would inherit the throne instead of her younger brother.”

Find out why Queen Elizabeth will never give up the throne.

19 / 30
AlbertopolisPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #10: Albertopolis

A: Concentrated area of cultural sites in London
B: Nickname for Calgary
C: Prominent magazine for royal gossip

20 / 30
Albert Monument, LondonPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Concentrated area of cultural sites in London

As in, “Albertopolis was named for Prince Albert, an enthusiastic patron of the arts and sciences.”

Don’t miss our complete guide to 50 must-see London attractions.

21 / 30
Tyrant - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #11: Tyrant

A: Royal toddler
B: Oppressive leader
C: Formulaic speech

22 / 30
Emperor Nero tyrantPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Oppressive leader

As in, “History remembers Emperor Nero as a murderous tyrant.”

These are the best history podcasts to listen to right now.

23 / 30
Dynasty - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #12: Dynasty

A: Nostalgia
B: Succession of hereditary rulers
C: Conflation of church and state

24 / 30
Zhou dynasty statue in ChinaPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Succession of hereditary rulers

As in, “China’s Zhou dynasty lasted nearly 800 years.”

Can you answer these dictionary questions from Jeopardy!?

25 / 30
Fanfare - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #13: Fanfare

A: Public appearance by royals
B: Crown-shaped pasta
C: Ceremonial tune played on brass instruments

26 / 30
Trumpet fanfare - trumpetsPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Ceremonial tune played on brass instruments

As in, “The appearance of King Vajiralongkorn of Thailand was greeted with fanfare.

Want to put your vocabulary to the test? See if you can define these words of Viking origin.

27 / 30
Crenellations - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #14: Crenellations

A: Tattoo design of Inuit leadership
B: Castle battlements
C: Calls to abolish royalty

28 / 30
Spain castle battlementPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Castle battlements

As in, “Though practical for defence, crenellations were also likely a status symbol during the Middle Ages.”

Discover the difference between a castle and a palace.

29 / 30
Welsh corgi - royal termsPhoto: Shutterstock/Brett Walther

Royal Term #15: Welsh corgi

A: Royal guard
B: White pleated collar
C: Short-legged dog breed

30 / 30
Welsh corgi dogPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Short-legged dog breed

As in, “The first of Queen Elizabeth II’s Welsh corgis was named Dookie.”

Next, check out 20+ things you probably didn’t know about Queen Elizabeth II.

Originally Published in Reader's Digest Canada