Share on Facebook

Word Power Quiz: How Well Do You Know These Ocean Terms?

Any leaks in your vocabulary? Set sail with this quiz of ocean words and find out.

1 / 30

Ocean Words - AphoticPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #1: Aphotic

A: Without buoyancy
B: Relating to an ocean zone lacking light for photosynthesis
C: Dispersed throughout shallow waters

2 / 30

Ocean words - dark underwater cavePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Relating to an ocean zone lacking light for photosynthesis

As in, “Once at sea, Rupa gazed down and dreamed of exploring the aphotic darkness below.”

Consider yourself a kitchen wiz? Put your knowledge to the test with our cooking terms quiz.

3 / 30

Ocean Words - SeagirtPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #2: Seagirt

A: Surrounded by the sea
B: In flight above the ocean
C: Powered by tidal energy

4 / 30

Ocean words - UK on mapPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Surrounded by the sea

As in, “Despite its historic connections with Europe, England was always a seagirt nation, set apart from the continent.”

Test your knowledge of royal terms.

5 / 30

Ocean Words - AtollPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #3: Atoll

A: Ring-shaped coral region
B: Raised deep-water plateau
C: Strong ocean breeze

6 / 30

Ocean words - Atoll in the MaldivesPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Ring-shaped coral region

As in, “Far from desolate, the remote atoll was lush with tropical plant life.”

Read up on these fascinating facts about the world’s oceans.

7 / 30

Ocean Words - TsunamiPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #4: Tsunami

A: Flightless seabird
B: Tidal wave
C: Area of warm tropical water

8 / 30

Ocean words - tsunami wave crashingPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Tidal wave

As in, “Abigail’s dive shop was obliterated by the tsunami.”

Can you pass this quiz of fourth grade spelling words?

9 / 30

Ocean Words - BreakerPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #5: Breaker

A: Severe ocean storm
B: Shipwreck
C: Wave crashing into foam at the shore

10 / 30

Ocean words - breaking wave on beachPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Wave crashing into foam at the shore

As in, “While the adults relaxed on the beach, the kids frolicked in the breakers.”

Dreaming of a seaside vacation? Check out the 50 best beaches in the world.

11 / 30

Ocean Words - ForeshorePhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #6: Foreshore

A: Shore area covered and uncovered by the tide
B: Ocean mooring
C: Exclamation at land sighting

12 / 30

Ocean words - low tide in Cornwall portPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Shore area covered and uncovered by the tide

As in, “Antoine searched the foreshore for hermit crabs.”

These slang words from the 1920s are worth bringing back!

13 / 30

Ocean Words - BenthicPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #7: Benthic

A: Relating to extreme water turbulence
B: Free of living organisms
C: Occurring in ocean depths

14 / 30

Ocean words - deep sea creature on ocean floorPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Occurring in ocean depths

As in, “Many benthic organisms are seldom seen by humans.”

Check out the creepiest things you can find at the bottom of the ocean.

15 / 30

Ocean Words - FloePhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #8: Floe

A: Zone of nutrient-rich water
B: Strong current
C: Sheet of ice floating on the sea

16 / 30

Ocean words - ice floes in AntarcticaPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Sheet of ice floating on the sea

As in, “Gabriel carefully guided his vessel past the large floe on the starboard side.”

Find out the hardest English words to pronounce.

17 / 30

Ocean Words - WelterPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #9: Welter

A: Rise and fall with the waves
B: Sink
C: Erode

18 / 30

Ocean words - rowing boat into crashing wavesPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Rise and fall with the waves

As in, “Niamh watched the raft welter in the choppy seas.”

Discover the English words that have different meanings in other languages.

19 / 30

Ocean Words - ReefPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #10: Reef

A: Ridge near the surface of the water
B: Crude wooden watercraft
C: Strong current hazardous to swimmers

20 / 30

Ocean words - Great Barrier ReefPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Ridge near the surface of the water

As in, “Fred’s boat was just one of many that were wrecked on the reef.”

Try your hand at these tough Jeopardy! questions even champions got wrong.

21 / 30

Ocean Words - SalinityPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #11: Salinity

A: Cloudiness
B: Saltiness
C: Acidity

22 / 30

Ocean words - Dead Sea saltPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: B—Saltiness

As in, “The study revealed that higher ocean salinity is linked to a lower freezing temperature.”

Find out 11 seemingly innocent habits that are harming the world’s oceans.

23 / 30

Ocean Words - NektonPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #12: Nekton

A: Seaweed
B: Cold water at ocean floor
C: Animals that move freely in the ocean

24 / 30

Ocean words - school of fish swimmingPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: C—Animals that move freely in the ocean

As in, “Ocean animal life can be broadly divided into plankton, the drifters, and nekton, the swimmers.”

Can you pass this brainteasing colour quiz?

25 / 30

Ocean Words - FlotsamPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #13: Flotsam

A: Shipwreck debris on the ocean surface
B: Narrow sandbars formed by ebb tide
C: Large waves caused by earth tremors

26 / 30

Ocean words - shipwreck debris on beachPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Shipwreck debris on the ocean surface

As in, “Malene walked along the shore collecting flotsam left by the tide.”

Read up on the most famous shipwrecks in Canadian history.

27 / 30

Ocean Words - WhelmPhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #14: Whelm

A: Engulf
B: Raise from seabed
C: Make seaworthy

28 / 30

Ocean words - ship rolling in rough seasPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Engulf

As in, “The enormous waves threatened to whelm Dyson’s lifeboat.”

Try your hand at these medical trivia questions only geniuses will get right.

29 / 30

Ocean Words - Tidal BorePhoto: RD.ca / Shutterstock

Ocean word #15: Tidal bore

A: Edge of a tide that pushes up a river
B: Underwater cavern excavated by tides
C: Tedium induced by watching the tide

30 / 30

Ocean words - tidal borePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer: A—Edge of a tide that pushes up a river

As in, “A group gathered to watch the tidal bore race upriver against the current.”

How well did you fare on our ocean words quiz? Next up, test your vocabulary with our aviation terms quiz.

Reader's Digest Canada
Originally Published in Reader's Digest Canada