7 Places Where Gluten Is Hiding
Gluten can be sneaky. Here are the surprising places it may be lurking.
What Is Gluten?
Gluten is a protein found in grains such as wheat, barley and rye. It gives dough its elasticity. Gluten cannot be processed properly by people with an allergy or sensitivity, or by celiac disease sufferers.
Hiding Place: Your Morning Oatmeal
Most oats are cross-contaminated with other grains, including wheat, barley or rye.
The fix: Buy pure oats with “gluten-free” clearly marked on the label.
Hiding Place: French Fries
Some store-bought fries are dusted in flour; some restaurant fries are made in a fryer where battered goods have also been dipped.
The fix: Make your own fries with nothing but potatoes and clean oil; if eating out, opt for boiled spuds instead.
Hiding Place: Malt Vinegar
It contains barley, and therefore traces of gluten.
The fix: Use other vinegars, such as white, balsamic, sherry or wine.
Hiding Place: Baking Powder
It can contain an anti-caking agent derived from wheat.
The fix: Make your own from baking soda and cream of tartar, or read labels to find a gluten-free brand.
Hiding Place: Soy Sauce
Although made primarily from soybeans, soy sauce may contain wheat.
The fix: Naturally fermented soy sauces.
Hiding Place: Beer
There’s a gluten protein in barley.
The fix: Switch to cider or buy beers labelled gluten-free, which means they are brewed from grains such as millet, rice or corn.