Can You Identify the British Royal by Their Childhood Picture?

Think you're a royals expert? Let's see if you can correctly guess who each of these royal babies and kids are!

1 / 24
Prince PhilipPhoto: Shutterstock

Who is this precious baby?

A. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

B. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

C. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

D. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

2 / 24
Prince PhilipPhoto: Jane Barlow/PA Wire/Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince Philip is a mere 14 months old in this photo from 1922.

Check out these 50 things you never knew about the British royal family.

3 / 24
Princess MargaretPhoto: Shutterstock

Who is this little girl?

A. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. Diana, Princess of Wales

D. Princess Anne, The Princess Royal

4 / 24
Princess MargaretPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer

A. Princess Margaret is selling white heather in this nostalgic photo from September 1933.

This is the highest-paying job working for the royal family.

5 / 24
Young Prince HarryPhoto: Shutterstock

Who is this little boy?

A. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

B. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

C. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

6 / 24
Prince HarryPhoto: Adam Davy/PA Wire/Shutterstock

Answer

D. Prince Harry is walking to his first day of nursery school in 1987.

Find out about the 1969 documentary the royal family doesn’t want you to see.

7 / 24
King George VIPhoto: Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this baby?

A. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. King George VI

D. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

8 / 24
King George VIPhoto: Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Answer

C. King George VI looks adorable in this vintage photo from 1896.

9 / 24
Princess AnnePhoto: Edward Wing/Shutterstock

Which member of the British royal family is this?

A. Princess Anne, The Princess Royal

B. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

C. Camilla, Duchess of Cornwall

D. Diana, Princess of Wales

10 / 24
Princess AnnePhoto: Mark Winter/Shutterstock

Answer

A. Princess Anne is only eight years old in this photo from 1958.

These are the 14 etiquette rules every British royal must follow.

11 / 24
Prince Charles as a babyPhoto: Unknown/Associated Newspapers/Shutterstock

Who is this baby riding in the pram?

A. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

B. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

C. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

D. King George VI

12 / 24
Prince CharlesPhoto: David Hartley/Shutterstock

Answer

B. Prince Charles is being taken out for a nice stroll in the fall of 1949.

13 / 24
Queen Elizabeth II as a childPhoto: Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this sweet little girl picking flowers?

A. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

C. Queen Victoria

D. Queen Elizabeth II

14 / 24
Queen Elizabeth IIPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer

D. Queen Elizabeth II looks so happy to be playing in the garden in 1930.

Don't miss the surprisingly funny reason Queen Elizabeth never writes cheques.

15 / 24
Prince William as a childPhoto: MAURO CARRARO/Shutterstock

Who is this cute blonde?

A. Prince George of Cambridge

B. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

C. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

16 / 24
Prince WilliamPhoto: David Hartley/Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince William after visiting his new baby brother Prince Harry for the first time in the hospital in 1984

17 / 24
Princess CharlottePhoto: Shutterstock

Who is this baby?

A. Prince Louis of Cambridge

B. Prince George of Cambridge

C. Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge

D. Princess Charlotte of Cambridge

18 / 24
Princess CharlottePhoto: Shutterstock

Answer

D. Princess Charlotte is on her way to be christened at St. Mary Magdalene Church.

This is how Princess Diana confronted Camilla about the affair.

19 / 24
The Queen MotherPhoto: Universal History Archive/Shutterstock

Who is this girl?

A. Queen Victoria

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother

C. Queen Elizabeth II

D. Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

20 / 24
The Queen MotherPhoto: Tim Rooke/Shutterstock

Answer

B. Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother was just six years old in this picture taken in 1906.

This is why you should never call Queen Elizabeth by her name.

21 / 24
Prince EdwardPhoto: Tony Gibson/Daily Mail/Shutterstock

Who is this royal baby?

A. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex

B. Prince Andrew, Duke of York

C. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales

D. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

22 / 24
Prince EdwardPhoto: David Hartley/Shutterstock

Answer

A. Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex, the youngest son of Queen Elizabeth II, is being carried by his nanny at Kings Cross Station.

23 / 24
Prince Louis of CambridgePhoto: Shutterstock

Who is this newborn?

A. Prince William, Duke of Cambridge

B. Prince George of Cambridge

C. Prince Louis of Cambridge

D. Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex

24 / 24
Prince LouisPhoto: Shutterstock

Answer

C. Prince Louis of Cambridge at Kensington Palace in London.

Next, check out these 10 myths about the royal family that are totally false.

Originally Published on Reader's Digest