Share on Facebook

100 Trivia Questions Only Geniuses Will Get Right

From pop culture to geography, see how you fare against these challenging trivia questions.

1 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that Icelandic attractionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #1

What geothermal Icelandic site has the same name as a 1980 movie?

A. Xanadu

B. The Shining

C. Heaven’s Gate

D. The Blue Lagoon

2 / 200
Trivia questions - The Blue LagoonPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. The Blue Lagoon

Check out these gorgeous travel photos from around the world.

3 / 200
Trivia questions - Which European country shares a border with Brazil?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #2

Which European country technically shares a border with Brazil, because one of its “overseas departments” does?

A. Germany

B. Belgium

C. France

D. Great Britain

4 / 200
Trivia questions - FrancePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. France, because of French Guiana

Fun fact: Cayenne pepper is named after Cayenne, the capital of French Guiana.

5 / 200
Trivia questions - Chicken-flavoured nail polish?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #3

What “finger-lickin’ good” company piloted a chicken-flavoured nail polish?

A. Church’s Chicken

B. KFC

C. Popeyes

D. Mary Brown’s

6 / 200
Trivia questions - KFCPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. KFC

The polish came in two colours—original and hot & spicy—and was exclusively available in Hong Kong.

Learn about the most ironic inventions ever.

7 / 200
Trivia questions - Which letter is it?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #4

In printing, it’s the colour black. In chemistry, it’s potassium. In baseball, it’s a strikeout. Which letter is it?

A. K

B. R

C. T

D. X

8 / 200
Trivia questions - Letter KPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: K

Impress your friends with these world facts!

9 / 200
Trivia questions - What do these candidates have in common?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #5

Samuel Tilden, Grover Cleveland, Al Gore and Hillary Clinton share what distinction among U.S. presidential candidates?

10 / 200
Trivia questions - They won the popular vote but lost the electoral-college votePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: They won the popular vote but lost the electoral-college vote

Can you guess the only president Queen Elizabeth II didn’t meet with during her reign?

11 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that poetPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #6

What Scottish poet’s works inspired the book titles Of Mice and Men and Catcher in the Rye?

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Robert Burns

C. James Hogg

D. Walter Alva Scott

12 / 200
Trivia questions - Robert BurnsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Robert Burns

The two influential poems were titled “Comin’ Through the Rye” and “To a Mouse,” respectively.

13 / 200
Trivia questions - "Teardrop on the cheek of time"Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #7

What Indian mausoleum was called a “teardrop… on the cheek of time” by Nobel Prize in Literature laureate Rabindranath Tagore?

A. Tomb of Cyrus

B. The Taj Mahal

C. Tomb of Jahangir

B. Humayun’s Tomb

14 / 200
Trivia questions - The Taj MahalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. The Taj Mahal

A mind-boggling 20,000 artisans and 1,000 elephants were involved in the construction of the Taj Mahal.

Check out what the Taj Mahal looked like 100 years ago!

15 / 200
Trivia questions - Which letter is omitted?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #8

Which letter is omitted from the names of a prominent GBTQ+ dating app, a website that hosts over 465 million blogs, and many other tech brands?

A. O

B. E

C. X

D. I

16 / 200
Trivia questions - Letter EPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: E (Grindr and Tumblr)

Other examples include Flickr and Scribd.

17 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that colourPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #9

In a 2010 study, people found more mistakes when they marked essays with a pen of what colour?

A. Blue

B. Red

C. Green

D. Black

18 / 200
Trivia questions - RedPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Red

Here are the grammar mistakes spell check won’t catch.

19 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that actorPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #10

What actor said, “If you had been a public figure since the time you were a toddler… maybe you too would value privacy above all else”?

A. Leonardo DiCaprio

B. Jodie Foster

C. Shirley Temple

D. Daniel Radcliffe

20 / 200
Trivia questions - Jodie FosterPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Jodie Foster

The two-time Academy Award winner made her acting debut in 1968 on the television show Mayberry R.F.D. While studying at Yale University, she was stalked by John W. Hinckley Jr., who would later try to assassinate then-President Ronald Reagan in 1981 in an effort to “impress” Foster.

21 / 200
Trivia questions - Which has more landmassPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #11

Which has more landmass: Antarctica or Canada?

22 / 200
Trivia questions - AntarcticaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: Antarctica

Antarctica has an area of more than 14 million km², 98 per cent of which is covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

23 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that Disney princessPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #12

What princess was traditionally called Badr al-Budur before Disney renamed her?

A. Belle

B. Anna

C. Jasmine

D. Ariel

24 / 200
Trivia questions - Princess JasminePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Jasmine

Fun fact: one of the earliest known versions of Aladdin was set in China!

25 / 200
Trivia questions - SkvaderPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #13

In Swedish, a skvader is a rabbit with what unusual feature?

A. Wings

B. Glasses

C. Leotard

D. Giant Hands

26 / 200
Trivia questions - WingsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Wings

The fictional creature was created in 1918 by taxidermist Rudolf Granberg.

27 / 200
Trivia questions - 40 bottles of sunscreenPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #14

Makeup artist Joanna Balkin says she needed 40 bottles of sunscreen per month to protect what 1990s TV show’s cast from sunburns?

A. Law & Order

B. Beverly Hills, 90210

C. Dawson’s Creek

D. Baywatch

28 / 200
Trivia questions - BaywatchPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Baywatch

According to cast member Alexandra Paul, contracts for all of the actors on Baywatch stipulated that nobody could gain weight! (Yes, this rule applied for the men as well.)

29 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that famous composerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #15

In 2017, the site Bachtrack.com determined the 10 most performed ballets in the world. What composer gave us three of them, including the first?

A. Léo Delibes

B. Sergei Prokofiev

C. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

D. Jean-Madeleine Schneitzhoeffer

30 / 200
Trivia questions - Peter Ilyich TchaikovskyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Number one was The Nutcracker)

The other two ballets were Swan Lake and The Sleeping Beauty!

31 / 200
Trivia questions - Sherlock HolmesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #16

The three actors who starred as Magneto, Iron Man and Doctor Strange have all played what other character?

A. James Bond

B. Basil Fawlty

C. Ebenezer Scrooge

D. Sherlock Holmes

32 / 200
Trivia questions - Sherlock HolmesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Sherlock Holmes

Sherlock Holmes is one of the most-filmed fictional characters of all time. According to IMDb, Holmes has appeared in a mind-boggling 226 films!

Next, check out our ranking of every James Bond movie.

33 / 200
Trivia questions - South AfricaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #17

So far, which has been the only FIFA World Cup host not to make it out of the group stage?

A. Sweden

B. Mexico

C. United States

D. South Africa

34 / 200
Trivia questions - South AfricaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. South Africa (in 2010)

Don’t miss these hilarious soccer phrases from around the world!

35 / 200
Trivia questions - the kidneyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #18

Worldwide, which is the most commonly transplanted organ from living donors?

A. The kidney

B. The colon

C. The stomach

D. The gallbladder

36 / 200
Trivia questions - the kidneyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. The kidney

Your kidneys filter approximately 150 quarts of blood each day.

These new health studies will change the way you live.

37 / 200
Trivia questions - Sadiq KhanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #19

What city elected Sadiq Khan, its first mayor from an ethnic minority, in 2016?

A. Liverpool, England

B. Greater London, England

C. Birmingham, England

D. Manchester, England

38 / 200
Trivia questions - Sadiq KhanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Greater London, England

Khan is also the first Muslim mayor of a major Western capital city.

Check out our countdown of the top London attractions.

39 / 200
Trivia questions - Tina FeyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #20

The “Tina” in Tina Fey is short for what name?

A. Albertina

B. Valentina

C. Bettina

D. Stamatina

40 / 200
Trivia questions - Tina FeyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Stamatina

Stamatina is a Greek name—Fey’s mother, who is Greek, was born in Piraeus, Greece.

These are the Latin words you use every day without knowing it.

41 / 200
Trivia questions - David BowiePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #21

Who allegedly wrote the song “Golden Years” for Elvis Presley but ended up recording it himself?

A. Elton John

B. Van Morrison

C. David Bowie

D. Marvin Gaye

42 / 200
Trivia questions - David BowiePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. David Bowie

“Golden Years” was released on November 21, 1975, the first single from Bowie’s 10th studio album, Station to Station.

43 / 200
Trivia questions - Cathy FreemanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #22

Who’s the only athlete who ever lit the cauldron for an Olympics and then won a gold medal at those same games?

A. Midori Ito

B. Cathy Freeman

C. Wayne Gretzky

D. Usain Bolt

44 / 200
Trivia questions - Cathy FreemanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Australian Cathy Freeman, in 2000 in the women’s 400 metres

Freeman is the first Australian Aboriginal person to win an individual Olympic gold medal.

45 / 200
Trivia questions - Josephine BakerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #23

What French entertainer, activist and secret agent had a pet cheetah named Chiquita?

A. Jacques Tati

B. Josephine Baker

C. Maurice Chevalier

D. Edith Piaf

46 / 200
Trivia questions - Josephine BakerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Josephine Baker

Baker received both the Croix de Guerre (a first for an American woman) and the Medal of the Resistance in 1946, for her work as a secret agent during WWII.

Read up on more incredible women you didn’t learn about in history class.

47 / 200
Trivia questions - Mexican flagPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #24

Which country’s flag features an eagle eating a snake?

A. Dominica

B. Mozambique

C. Guam

D. Mexico

48 / 200
Trivia questions - Mexican flagPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Mexico

The flag’s eagle relates to the founding of Tenochtitlan, the Aztec capital.

49 / 200
Trivia questions - WiccaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #25

In 1986, a U.S. court of appeals ruled that what magic-practising movement qualifies as a religion?

A. Wicca

B. Scientology

C. Nation of Yahweh

D. Iglesia Maradoniana

50 / 200
Trivia questions - WiccaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Wicca

Isn’t the world a weird place? Don’t miss these outrageous news stories!

51 / 200
Trivia questions - ArgentinaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #26

Russia is the world’s largest country (by area), and its largest city (by population) is its capital. What’s the next ­largest country for which this is the case?

A. Canada

B. China

C. Brazil

D. Argentina

52 / 200
Trivia questions - ArgentinaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Argentina; its capital is Buenos Aires

Argentina is bordered by Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay.

53 / 200
Trivia questions - CopernicusPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #27

What scientist challenged church dogma but was nevertheless buried in a Catholic cathedral in Frombork, Poland?

A. Leonardo da Vinci

B. Copernicus

C. Bertrand Russell

D. Aristotle

54 / 200
Trivia questions - CopernicusPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Copernicus

Copernicus championed the idea that the Sun—not the Earth—was at the centre of the universe.

55 / 200
Trivia questions - Ayn RandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #28

Who dedicated Atlas Shrugged to both her husband and her boyfriend?

A. Flannery O’Connor

B. Virginia Woolf

C. Ayn Rand

D. Margaret Atwood

56 / 200
Trivia questions - Ayn RandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Ayn Rand

Atlas Shrugged was published in 1957, and was Rand’s fourth and final novel.

57 / 200
Trivia questions - true or false?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #29

The kiwi fruit is native to New Zealand. True or false?

58 / 200
Trivia questions - FalsePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: False—it’s native to China

These are the most expensive mistakes ever made.

59 / 200
Trivia questions - KilimanjaroPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #30

In 2016, a Pizza Hut in Dar es Salaam delivered to the top of what mountain, thus setting a record for the highest-elevation pizza delivery?

A. Manaslu

B. Denali

C. Fuji

D. Kilimanjaro

60 / 200
Trivia questions - KilimanjaroPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Kilimanjaro

The pizza took three days to reach its destination, and was delivered at a whopping 19,347-foot peak!

61 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that retail chainPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #31

What international retail chain got its start in Älmhult, Sweden, and runs a museum dedicated to its history there?

A. H&M

B. Tesco

C. IKEA

D. Uniqlo

62 / 200
Trivia questions - IKEAPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. IKEA

Find out the real reason why IKEA products have such weird names.

63 / 200
Trivia questions - Which event has the longer-distance world recordPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #32

Which event has the longer-distance world record: men’s discus throw or women’s discus throw?

64 / 200
Trivia questions - Women’s discus throw, which uses a lighter discPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: Women’s discus throw, which uses a lighter disc

This track-and-field event can be traced all the way back to the original Olympic Games of Ancient Greece.

65 / 200
Trivia questions - William ShakespearePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #33

What writer with a highfalutin reputation used jokes about passing wind in such plays as The Comedy of Errors and Othello?

A. Christopher Marlowe

B. Henry Howard

C. Thomas Middleton

D. William Shakespeare

66 / 200
Trivia questions - William ShakespearePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. William Shakespeare

Unsurprisingly, these Shakespearean insults still sting today!

67 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that singerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #34

What singer was born in Havana in 1957, the daughter of a bodyguard employed by dictator Fulgencio Batista?

A. Gloria Estefan

B. Celia Cruz

C. Jennifer Lopez

D. Selena

68 / 200
Trivia questions - Gloria EstefanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Gloria Estefan

When Fidel Castro rose to power in Cuba, Estefan, still a toddler, fled to the United States with her family. The rest, as they say, is history.

These are the popular song lyrics that don’t mean what you think.

69 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that countryPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #35

Although it freed itself from the United States in 1946, what nation’s Independence Day celebrates its declaration of independence from Spain in 1898?

A. Mexico

B. The Philippines

C. Argentina

D. Guatemala

70 / 200
Trivia questions - the PhilippinesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. The Philippines

The Philippines is home to about 7,500 islands, only 2,000 of which are inhabited!

71 / 200
Trivia questions - the chest-bursting scenePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #36

Actor Veronica Cartwright reacting with genuine shock during the “chest-bursting scene” of which classic horror movie?

A. The Exorcist

B. Rosemary’s Baby

C. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre

D. Alien

72 / 200
Trivia questions - AlienPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Alien

Said Cartwright in an old issue of Empire: “They have four cameras going. You see this thing start to come out, so we all get sucked in, we lean forward to check it out. They shout, “Cut!” They cut John’s T-shirt a little more because it wasn’t going to burst through. Then they said, “Let’s start again.” We all start leaning forward again and all of a sudden it comes out. I tell you, none of us expected it. It came out and twisted round.”

73 / 200
Trivia questions - "murgh"Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #37

If you order “murgh” from the menu at an Indian restaurant, what meat will you get?

A. Chicken

B. Beef

C. Duck

D. Venison

74 / 200
Trivia questions - ChickenPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Chicken

Robin Cook, the late politician who served as Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom from 1997 to 2001, proclaimed the popular Indian dish Chicken Tikka Masala as “a true British national dish.”

75 / 200
Trivia questions - HeimlichPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #38

In 2016, who used his own namesake manoeuvre when he saw that a woman at his retirement home was choking?

A. Dr. Henry Harryhausen

B. Dr. Henry Heimlich

C. Dr. Henry Howard

D. Dr. Henry Hamm

76 / 200
Trivia questions - Dr. Henry HeimlichPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: Dr. Henry Heimlich

Dr. Heimlich first wrote about the manoeuvre in 1974. He passed away on December 17, 2016 at the age of 96.

77 / 200
Trivia questions - What country’s land is mostly on an island...Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #39

What country’s land is mostly on an island, although most of its people live on a peninsula across the South China Sea?

A. Malaysia

B. Indonesia

C. Thailand

D. Papa New Guinea

78 / 200
Trivia questions - MalaysiaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Malaysia

Can you answer these real Jeopardy! questions about geography?

79 / 200
Trivia questions - Rossini's last operaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #40

Gioachino Rossini’s last opera was produced in 1829, complete with Swiss alphorns. What was it?

A. The Marriage of Figaro

B. Don Giovanni

C. The Barber of Seville

D. William Tell

80 / 200
Trivia questions - William TellPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. William Tell

Rossini produced 39 operas before spending the final 40 years of his life in seclusion.

81 / 200
Trivia questions - Which of the following is not a sub-atomic particle?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #41

Which of the following is not a sub-atomic particle?

A. Hadron

B. Boson

C. Muon

D. Scion

82 / 200
Trivia questions - ScionPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Scion

Here are the science myths you need to stop believing.

83 / 200
Trivia questions - The world's oldest known musical instrumentsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #42

The world’s oldest known musical instruments are 42,000-year-old flutes made from bird bone and the ivory of what mammal?

A. Megalodon

B. Mammoth

C. Saber-toothed tiger

D. Dire wolf

84 / 200
Trivia questions - MammothPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Mammoth

Mammoths went extinct approximately 10,000 years ago, and are closely related to today’s Asian elephants.

Check out the weirdest discoveries archaeologists have made!

85 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that painterPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #43

Who became famous for painting New Mexico landscapes from her Model A Ford?

A. Frida Kahlo

B. Georgia O’Keeffe

C. Helen Frankenthaler

D. Tamara de Lempicka

86 / 200
Trivia questions - Georgia O'KeeffePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Georgia O’Keeffe

The Georgia O’Keeffe Museum is located in Santa Fe, New Mexico and opened in 1997.

87 / 200
Trivia questions - The infamous inmatePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #44

Surprisingly, whose team lost a Christmas-decorating contest when she was an inmate at Alderson, a West Virginia women’s prison?

A. Paris Hilton

B. Martha Stewart

C. Lindsay Lohan

D. Michelle Rodriguez

88 / 200
Trivia questions - Martha StewartPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Martha Stewart

Stewart was found guilty of conspiracy, obstruction of justice and lying to federal investigators in 2004—all the charges were related to a stock trading case.

89 / 200
Trivia questions - How to spot a wild platypusPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #45

Which country should you visit if you want to spot a wild platypus?

A. Australia

B. New Zealand

C. Mexico

D. Ecuador

90 / 200
Trivia questions - AustraliaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Australia

The platypus is endemic to eastern Australia.

These Australian animal rescue stories will give you hope!

91 / 200
Trivia questions - To raise money for charities, who handwrote an 800-word prequel to her bestselling book series?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #46

To raise money for charities, who handwrote an 800-word prequel to her bestselling book series?

A. E.L. James

B. J.K. Rowling

C. Suzanne Collins

D. Stephanie Meyer

92 / 200
Trivia questions - J.K. RowlingPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. J.K. Rowling

Rowling’s manuscript, which sold for £25,000 in 2008, was later stolen in 2017.

Did you notice these hidden messages in the Harry Potter books?

93 / 200
Trivia questions - According to its former minister of tourism, which country is known abroad for its three Rs: reggae, romance and running?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #47

According to its former minister of tourism, which country is known abroad for its three Rs: reggae, romance and running?

A. Curacao

B. Bonaire

C. The Bahamas

D. Jamaica

94 / 200
Trivia questions - JamaicaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Jamaica

This well-known island nation attracted an impressive 4.3 million visitors in 2017.

Need help refining your bucket list? These are the best places to visit in 2020.

95 / 200
Trivia questions - Main-sequence stars fuse hydrogen into helium in their cores. What’s the closest one to Earth?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #48

Main-sequence stars fuse hydrogen into helium in their cores. What’s the closest one to Earth?

A. Pollux

B. Sirius

C. Rigel

D. The sun

96 / 200
Trivia questions - the sunPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. The sun

Read up on the most baffling mysteries about the universe!

97 / 200
Trivia questions - Who got nominated for directing the now widely respected film Scarface?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #49

Razzie awards are meant to go to bad movies, but who got nominated for directing the now widely respected film Scarface?

A. Francis Ford Coppola

B. Martin Scorsese

C. Brian De Palma

D. Sidney Lumet

98 / 200
Trivia questions - Brian De PalmaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Brian De Palma

Here’s the original 1983 review published in the New York Daily News: “The original “Scarface” ran a brisk 90 minutes, but De Palma drags out the bloodshed for nearly three hours, adding phony church music to give a more serious tone to the movie.” Ouch!

Check out the movies that have hilarious titles in other countries.

99 / 200
Trivia questions - Mauritius is the only African country where the most commonly practised religion is what?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #50

Mauritius is the only African country where the most commonly practised religion is what?

A. Mormonism

B. Hinduism

C. Protestantism

D. Atheism

100 / 200
Trivia questions - HinduismPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Hinduism

Forty-nine per cent of the Mauritian population are Hindu.

101 / 200
Trivia questions - Structures in Tokyo, Las Vegas, Shenzhen and Paris, Texas, all look like what French monument?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #51

Structures in Tokyo, Las Vegas, Shenzhen and Paris, Texas, all look like what French monument?

A. Notre-Dame Cathedral

B. The Eiffel Tower

C. Musée d’Orsay

D. Champs-Élysées

102 / 200
Trivia questions - The Eiffel TowerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock
103 / 200
Trivia questions - What movie star uses his middle initial, B, for “Bakari,” to avoid confusion with a retired basketball star?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #52

What movie star uses his middle initial, B, for “Bakari,” to avoid confusion with a retired basketball star?

A. Allen B. Iverson

B. Larry B. Bird

C. Walt B. Frazier

D. Michael B. Jordan

104 / 200
Michael B. JordanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Michael B. Jordan

“We had the same name and I always got teased about not being the real Michael Jordan,” the actor said on Good Morning America in 2018. “Honestly [it] gave me a competitive chip on my shoulder and made me wanted to compete at anything I did.”

Speaking of Michael Jordan, read up on the worst mistakes in sports history.

105 / 200
Trivia questions - Which country’s late monarch, King Bhumibol Adulyadej, got a patent for a rainmaking technology?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #53

Which country’s late monarch, King Bhumibol Adulyadej, got a patent for a rainmaking technology?

A. Bhutan

B. Tonga

C. Thailand

D. Bahrain

106 / 200
Trivia questions - ThailandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Thailand

When was the last time you used one of these obsolete inventions?

107 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that TV seriesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #54

What was the first American prime-time network TV drama since the 1970s to star a Black woman as the lead character?

A. Scandal

B. How to Get Away with Murder

C. Black-ish

D. Dear White People

108 / 200
Trivia questions - ScandalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Scandal

Scandal (2012-2018) was created by Shonda Rhimes and starred Kerry Washington as a Washington, D.C.-based crisis manager.

109 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that countryPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #55

Kersti Kaljulaid was 46 years old when she became the youngest president ever elected to lead which country?

A. Belarus

B. Lithuania

C. Latvia

D. Estonia

110 / 200
Trivia questions - EstoniaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Estonia

Take a look back at more moments that changed women’s history forever.

111 / 200
Trivia questions - Queen Mary Tudor of England is better known to history by what name?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #56

Queen Mary Tudor of England is better known to history by what name?

A. Crazy Mary

B. Screaming Mary

C. Bloody Mary

D. Crying Mary

112 / 200
Trivia questions - Bloody MaryPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Bloody Mary

Queen Mary more than earned her nickname, too! (She had hundreds of Protestants burnt at the stake during English Reformation.)

Check out more royal family scandals that shocked the world.

113 / 200
Trivia questions - The Eddie Murphy rulePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #57

The “Eddie Murphy Rule” banned certain kinds of insider trading in commodities markets. It was inspired by Murphy’s role in what film?

A. 48 Hrs.

B. Trading Places

C. Beverly Hills Cop

D. Coming to America

114 / 200
Trivia questions - Trading PlacesPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Trading Places

Don’t miss our roundup of the funniest court cases ever.

115 / 200
Trivia questions - What two Renaissance artists were commissioned to paint rivalling frescoes at the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #58

What two Renaissance artists were commissioned to paint rivalling frescoes at the Palazzo Vecchio in Florence?

A. Donatello and Botticelli

B. Raphael and Caravaggio

C. Titian and Masaccio

D. Leonardo da Vinci and Michelangelo

116 / 200
Trivia questions - Leonardo da Vinci and MichelangeloPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Leonardo da Vinci and Michelangelo

As unbelievable as it sounds, da Vinci and Michelangelo really did paint in the same room once, according to historians. These mysteries of the art world are equally as mind-boggling.

117 / 200
Trivia questions - Name that extinct animalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #59

What flightless bird, now extinct, was last seen on an island off the coast of Iceland?

A. Saint Helena hoopoe

B. Amsterdam wigeon

C. The great auk (Pinguinus impennis)

D. Jamaican caracara

118 / 200
Trivia questions - The great auk (Pinguinus impennis)Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. The great auk (Pinguinus impennis)

The great auk is believed to have become extinct in the mid-19th century.

These are the animals that became extinct in the last 100 years.

119 / 200
Trivia questions - The first Bitcoin purchasePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #60

The first time someone bought real-world goods with bitcoins, 10,000 of them (worth over US$90 million today) were exchanged for what?

A. Two pizzas

B. A novelty calendar

C. Sneakers

D. A hardcover of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

120 / 200
Trivia questions - Two pizzasPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Two pizzas

Florida-based programmer Laszlo Hanyecz purchased the two pizzas from Papa John’s.

121 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #61

Arancini is an Italian delicacy. Its name means “little orange” but it’s actually made mostly of what?

A. Lamb

B. Rice

C. Tagliatelle

D. Egg

122 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Rice

Arancini are said to have originated in Sicily during the 10th century.

Master these Italian phrases and you’ll be more worldly in no time!

123 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #62

Among land animals, what species has the largest eyes?

A. Tarsier

B. Gibbon

C. Owl

D. Ostrich

124 / 200
Trivia questions - what land animal species has the largest eyes?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. The ostrich (Struthio camelus)

The ostrich eye is five times larger than the human eye!

Here are the creepiest things you can find at the bottom of the ocean.

125 / 200
Trivia questions - Humphrey Bogart won his only Oscar for what movie?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #63

Humphrey Bogart won his only Oscar for what motion picture?

A. The Maltese Falcon

B. The African Queen

C. The Caine Mutiny

D. Casablanca

126 / 200
Trivia questions - The African QueenPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. The African Queen

This 1951 adventure drama was also nominated for Best Actress for Katherine Hepburn.

127 / 200
Trivia questions - Which Disney princess had two stepsisters?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #64

Which Disney princess had two stepsisters, Anastasia and Drizella?

A. Ariel

B. Cinderella

C. Elsa

D. Merida

128 / 200
Trivia questions - CinderellaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Cinderella

Did you know: Walt Disney didn’t write Cinderella! In fact, the earliest version of the story dates to back to ancient Greece. (In that iteration, Cinderella is a Greek courtesan who marries an Egyptian king.)

129 / 200
Trivia questions - Who was assassinated near the Miljacka River in 1914?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #65

What historic figure was assassinated near the Miljacka River in 1914?

A. Nicholas II

B. William McKinley

C. Carlos I

D. Franz Ferdinand

130 / 200
Franz FerdinandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Franz Ferdinand

The assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand—at the hands of Bosnian Serb nationalist Gavrilo Princip—led to the outbreak of World War I.

Check out the cool everyday things that were actually designed for WWI!

131 / 200
Trivia questions - Boxing's Fabulous FourPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #66

Which member of boxing’s “Fabulous Four” was the only one who defeated each of the other three at least once?

A. Sugar Ray Leonard

B. Joe Frazier

C. Jack Dempsey

D. Muhammad Ali

132 / 200
Trivia questions - Sugar Ray LeonardPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Sugar Ray Leonard

The other members of the “Fabulous Four” are Roberto Durán, Thomas Hearns and Marvin Hagler.

133 / 200
Trivia questions - Which country, other than Switzerland, uses the Swiss Franc?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #67

Which country, other than Switzerland, uses the Swiss franc?

A. Belgium

B. Slovenia

C. Liechtenstein

D. Croatia

134 / 200
Trivia questions - LiechtensteinPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein is one of the world’s tiny countries you never knew existed!

135 / 200
Trivia question - southern most country in Europe without a Mediterranean coastlinePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #68

Which is the southernmost country in the European Union with no Mediterranean coastline?

A. Portugal

B. Spain

C. France

D. Switzerland

136 / 200
Trivia questions - PortugalPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Portugal

Take the road less travelled and visit these underrated European cities.

137 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #69

What comedy became the first film directed by a woman to gross over $100 million at the box office?

A. A League of Their Own

B. Big

C. Clueless

D. Bend It Like Beckham

138 / 200
Trivia questions - Big (1988)Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Big

The 1988 smash hit was directed by Penny Marshall and helped launch Tom Hanks into superstardom.

139 / 200
Trivia questions - Who is currently known as FLOTUS?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #70

Who is currently known as FLOTUS?

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Michelle Obama

C. Barbara Bush

D. Melania Trump

140 / 200
Trivia questions - Melania TrumpPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Melania Trump

FLOTUS stands for “first lady of the United States.”

141 / 200
Trivia questions - Which of Sri Lanka's languages are also spoken in Singapore?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #71

Which of Sri Lanka’s official languages also has official status in Singapore and parts of India?

A. Sinhala

B. Tamil

C. Veddah

D. Brahmi

142 / 200
Trivia questions - TamilPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Tamil

Fun fact: An estimated 70 million people in the world speak Tamil!

143 / 200
Trivia questions - Toni Morrison

Trivia Question #72

Which Toni Morrison novel is about a character with the unusual name Milkman Dead III?

A. Song of Solomon

B. Beloved

C. The Bluest Eye

D. God Help the Child

144 / 200
Trivia questions - Song of SolomonPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: Song of Solomon

Toni Morrison was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1993.

Here are the most romantic quotes from books.

145 / 200
Trivia questions - Where was Signal Hill?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #73

In 1901, Guglielmo Marconi received the first transatlantic wireless signal from atop Signal Hill in which city?

A. New York City, New York

B. Boston, Massachusetts

C. Halifax, Nova Scotia

D. St. John’s, Newfoundland

146 / 200
Trivia questions - St. John's, NewfoundlandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. St. John’s, Newfoundland

Discover why we say “hello” when we answer the phone.

147 / 200
Trivia questions - Which continent has hosted the Olympics the most times?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #74

So far, which continent has hosted the Olympics the most times?

A. Asia

B. Africa

C. North America

D. Europe

148 / 200
Trivia questions - EuropePhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Europe

Learn some of the ways the Olympics changed Canada.

149 / 200
The acronym BAT refers to the dominant tech companies in which country?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #75

Short for Baidu, Alibaba and Tencent, the acronym BAT refers to the dominant tech companies in which country?

A. Japan

B. China

C. Italy

D. India

150 / 200
Trivia questions - ChinaPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. China

BAT is often regarded as China’s version of America’s FANGs: an acronym for Facebook, Alphabet, Netflix and Google.

These are the famous company names you’re pronouncing wrong.

151 / 200
First film to win both the Oscar for Best Picture and France's Cesar Award for Best FilmPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #76

In 2012, what became the first movie to win both the Oscar for Best Picture and France’s César Award for Best Film?

A. Rust and Bone

B. The Artist

C. Holy Motors

D. The Intouchables 

152 / 200
The ArtistPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. The Artist

This French-produced comedy-drama was the first black-and-white film to win the award since 1993’s Schindler’s List.

Check out every Oscar Best Picture winner—ranked from worst to best!

153 / 200
Methuselah starPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #77

HD 140283 is one of the most ancient known stars, at over 13.5 billion years old. It also has what biblical name?

A. Antares

B. Rigel

C. Methuselah

D. Pleiades

154 / 200
Methuselah starPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Methuselah

Fun fact: the Methuselah star was already known to astronomers by 1912!

You’ll think these mind-blowing facts are made up!

155 / 200
What is New Zealand's largest city?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #78

New Zealand’s largest city, home to over 142,000 Maori, is known as Ta-maki Makaurau in Maori and what in English?

A. Auckland

B. Wellington

C. Dunedin

D. Christchurch

156 / 200
AucklandPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Auckland

Auckland is also home to the Sky Tower, currently the 25th tallest tower in the world.

These are the tallest skyscrapers in the world.

157 / 200
Eiffel TowerPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #79

Who built a private apartment near the top of the tower named for him and entertained Thomas Edison in it?

A. Richard Warren Sears

B. John D. Rockefeller

C. Solomon R. Guggenheim

D. Gustave Eiffel

158 / 200
Gustave EiffelPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Gustave Eiffel

Over 250 million people visited the Eiffel Tower in 2015, making it the world’s most popular paid monument.

Don’t miss these other facts about the Eiffel Tower.

159 / 200
Banana moneyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #80

Banknote collectors call it “banana money,” after its artwork. Which country issued it in some of the territories that it oc­cupied during the Second World War?

A. Italy

B. Japan

C. Germany

D. Russia

160 / 200
JapanPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Japan

Not all “banana money” is treasured, however—experts note that only banana money with specific serial numbers are highly valuable.

Discover the crazy things you can only find in Japan.

161 / 200
Holy relic or mummy?Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #81

In 2007, purported remains of what saint were found to be from an Egyptian mummy instead?

A. Thomas Aquinas

B. Francis of Assisi

C. Joan of Arc

D. Patrick of Ireland

162 / 200
Joan of ArcPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Joan of Arc

Nicknamed “The Maid of Orléans,” Joan of Arc is famous for her role during the Hundred Years’ War.

163 / 200
Pokemon GOPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #82

What app, a monster hit in 2016, has been credited with teaching Americans the metric system?

A. Snapchat

B. Tinder

C. Google Maps

D. Pokémon GO

164 / 200
Pokemon GOPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Pokémon GO

According to Apple, Pokémon GO was the third-most downloaded app of 2016, particularly popular during the summer season.

165 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #83

Cricket stars Clyde Walcott, Everton Weekes and Frank Worrell were all born in which city within 18 months of each other?

A. Johannesburg, South Africa

B. Bridgetown, Barbados

C. Mumbai, India

D. Colombo, Sri Lanka

166 / 200
Bridgetown, BarbadosPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Bridgetown, Barbados

Kensington Oval in Bridgetown, referred to by locals as “the Mecca of Cricket,” was the site of the 2007 Cricket World Cup final.

167 / 200
The Emancipation of MimiPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #84

What singer staged a comeback with The Emancipation of Mimi, the second-best-selling album worldwide in 2005?

A. Mariah Carey

B. Madonna

C. Michael Jackson

D. Alanis Morissette

168 / 200
Mariah CareyPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. Mariah Carey

The album featured the hit singles “It’s Like That” and “We Belong Together.”

Take a look back at the most misunderstood song lyrics of all time.

169 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #85

The unofficial Weißwurstäquator, or “white sausage equator,” separates Bavaria and the south from the rest of which country?

A. Austria

B. Czech Republic

C. Hungary

D. Germany

170 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Germany

Weißwurst is a traditional Bavarian sausage made from pork back bacon and minced veal!

171 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #86

Sahti is a type of beer that’s trad­itionally flavoured with juniper. You’re most likely to find it in which country?

A. Sweden

B. Finland

C. Norway

D. Denmark

172 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: B. Finland

Did you know that Finland is also home to the best city in the world to raise a family?

173 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #87

What actor won the inaugural Razzie Redeemer Award by going from a flop (Gigli) to hits (Argo and Gone Girl)?

A. Matthew McConaughey

B. Tyler Perry

C. Ben Affleck

D. Neil Patrick Harris

174 / 200
Ben AffleckPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Ben Affleck

After a career downturn in the mid-2000s, Affleck set his sights onto directing, helming a number of critically-acclaimed films, including Gone Baby GoneThe Town and Argo.

Check out more facts about the Academy Awards!

175 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #88

There are an estimated 1,864 of which bear species in the wild?

A. The giant panda

B. The white bear

C. The Gobi Grizzly

D. The Himalayan brown bear

176 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: A. The giant panda

While newborn pandas are about the size of a brick, both adult males and females can grow to about 200 pounds!

Don’t miss these weirdly fascinating facts about jellyfish.

177 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #89

A poorly supported yet persistent rumour has it that Denmark’s King Christian VIII, not a shoemaker, was who’s father?

A. Niels Bohr

B. Søren Kierkegaard

C. Hans Christian Andersen

D. Anne of Denmark

178 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. Hans Christian Andersen

The Danish author is widely known for a number of famous stories, including The Little Mermaid, Thumbelina and The Red Shoes.

179 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #90

In which national capital can you find around 200,000 gers (traditional round tents) alongside other kinds of housing?

A. Kathmandu, Nepal

B. Bangkok, Thailand

C. Manila, Philippines

D. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

180 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: D. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

In 2016, Ulaanbaatar’s pollution levels were said to be five times higher than Beijing.

181 / 200
Name the number that...Photo: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Trivia Question #91

Name the number that is three more than one-fifth of one-tenth of one-half of 5,000.

A. 503

B. 103

C. 53

D. 108

182 / 200
Trivia questionsPhoto: readersdigest.ca/Shutterstock

Answer: C. 53

Work backward! Half of 5,000 is 2,500. One-tenth of that is 250. One-fifth of that is 50. Add three, and you’ve got your answer.

183 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #92

A. Rhode Island

B. Maine

C. Washington

D. Florida

184 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: B. Maine

Maine shares a border only with New Hampshire (and Canada). Maine also has another distinction as well—it’s the only state with a one-syllable name.

These are the geography facts everyone keeps getting wrong!

185 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #93

What’s the missing number?

A. 20

B. 21

C. 25

D. 17

186 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: B. 21

Each number is the previous two numbers added together. The eighth number is the sixth and seventh numbers—8 and 13—added together. If you can figure this out, see if you can solve this tricky math puzzle.

187 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #94

A. Istanbul, Turkey

B. Athens, Greece

C. Jerusalem

D. Damascus, Syria

188 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: D. Damascus, Syria

Evidence of civilization in Damascus dates all the way back to 9000 BC.

189 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #95

Two people are standing back to back. They each walk away from each other for three feet. Then they both turn left and walk for another four feet, and then stop. Now, how many feet apart are they standing?

A. 10

B. 7

C. 25

D. 5

190 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: A. 10

If you remember the a2 + b2 = c2 rule from math class, that’s what’ll help you solve this problem. This rule states that if you have a triangle, the sum of the squares of the two shorter sides equals the square of the longest side. And in this problem, the walkers’ paths form parts of triangles. You may want a pencil and paper to “draw out” this problem and visualize the triangles.

Draw two lines labeled “three feet” for the distance they walk away from each other. Then draw two lines labeled “four feet,” going in opposite directions, for the distance they walked after their left turns. Now draw a line connecting the points at the ends of those lines (representing where the people are now). This line represents the distance you’re trying to figure out.

Now, you’ve got two triangles touching at the corners. Two sides of each are 3 feet and 4 feet (the distances each person walked). The unknown sides represent two halves of the distance you’re trying to find. So break out that Pythagorean Theorem: Three is a, 4 is b. 32 + 42 =  9 + 16 = 25 = c2. Take the square root of 25 and you get 5, which is the longest side of these mini-triangles. Five feet is half of the distance between the people. Five times two is ten!

Can you solve this tricky numbers riddle in less than 60 seconds?

191 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #96

You’re trapped in a room with two doors. Only one door will lead you out of the room safely, but you don’t know which. A guard stands in front of each door. One guard always lies, the other always tells the truth, but you don’t know which is which. You can only ask one guard one question. What question do you ask, and what do you do once the guard has answered?

A. “Which is the safe door?” Go through the door the guard tells you.

B. “Which is the safe door?” Go through the other door.

C. “If I were to ask the other guard which was the safe door, which door would s/he say?” Go through that door.

D. “If I were to ask the other guard which was the safe door, which door would s/he say?” Go through the other door.

192 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: D. “If I were to ask the other guard which was the safe door, which door would s/he say?” Go through the other door.

If you chose the lying guard, the lying guard is telling you the door that the truthful guard would not say is safe. If you chose the truthful guard, the truthful guard is telling you the door that the lying guard would say is safe. Either way, the door the guard responds with is not the safe door. Go through the other door and you’re out!

193 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #97

Lizzie, Isaac, Justine, and Mike each bought a different dessert. One of them bought a cupcake; one bought a doughnut; one bought a brownie; and one bought ice cream. One spent $1; one spent $2; one spent $3; and one spent $4. Using the set of clues below, who bought the ice cream?

  • CLUE 1: Lizzie spent more money than Justine.
  • CLUE 2: Justine bought the brownie.
  • CLUE 3: Of the person who spent $1 and the person who spent $4, one of them was Lizzie and the other one bought the doughnut.
  • CLUE 4: The person who bought the cupcake, the person who bought the brownie, the person who spent $2, and Isaac are all different people.

Who bought the ice cream?

A. Lizzie

B. Isaac

C. Justine

D. Mike

194 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: D. Mike

  • We know (because of Clue 3) that Lizzie spent either $1 or $4. Because of Clue 1, we also know Lizzie spent more money than Justine, which means Lizzie can’t have spent $1 (the lowest amount). So Lizzie spent $4. Because of Clue 3, this means that the person who did spend $1 bought the doughnut.
  • Clue 2 says that Justine bought the brownie. Because of Clue 4, we then know that Justine didn’t spend $2, since the $2-spender and the brownie-buyer are not the same person. We also know that Isaac didn’t buy the cupcake (or the brownie) or spend $2.
  • Therefore, since we already know Lizzie spent $4, Mike is the only one who could have spent $2.
  • Since the $1-spender and the doughnut-buyer are the same person, this has to be Isaac—he’s now the only one who doesn’t have either dessert or money accounted for yet.
  • That leaves Justine having spent $3.
  • Clue 4 says that the person who spent $2 and the person who bought the cupcake are not the same. Since Mike spent the $2, Lizzie must have bought the cupcake.
  • This leaves us with our answer: Mike bought the ice cream!

If you figured that out, reward yourself with your dessert of choice. Oh, and you might be ready to tackle what one MIT professor called “the hardest logic puzzle ever“!

195 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #98


If you take away one letter, you’re left with twelve. What is the word?

196 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: Dozens

“Dozens” is a six-letter word. Take away the “s,” and you have “dozen,” another word for “twelve.” (We never said it was twelve letters!)

Read up on these fascinating facts about the English alphabet!

197 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #99

…whose first digit is one-fourth of the last digit; the second digit is six times the first digit; and the third digit is the second digit plus three.

198 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: 1694

Since the second digit is six times the first, the second digit must be 6, because it’s the only number that is still a single digit and is divisible by six. (It couldn’t be 0 either, because the second digit is six times the first digit, which would make the first digit 0, impossible for a four-digit number.) Once you’ve figured that out, you can figure out that the first digit is 1, the last digit is 4, and the third digit is 9.

199 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Trivia Question #100

James’s mom has four children. Their names are April, May, June, and ______?

200 / 200
Trivia-Questions-Only-Geniuses-Will-Get-RightPhoto: TATIANA AYAZO/RD.COM

Answer: James

Don’t let the sequential month names fool you. It’s James’s mother, so James has to be one of the four children. Did we get you with this one?!

Next, refresh yourself on the pop culture trivia questions most people get wrong.

Originally Published on Reader's Digest